Thursday, May 26, 2011

Zebra Nails Your Mom can't Sneer at!

I did these based off a photo I saw
online. Hers were more professional looking but I thought I did pretty well. I have posted the pic so visit her site. No offense intended just found inspiration and wanted to share. Happy Memorial Day weekend!

Monday, May 16, 2011

My party nails!!!

We had a party to go to this weekend past, so I wanted a mani that was noticeable. I started with one design in mind, something a bit more delicate, but my soft pink was out and my son bought me this uber pink striper polish for mothers day so once I put it on my idea changed lol. It turned out pretty great but I am not a professional or left handed so it has its flaws. All in all I liked it alot and was complimented quite a bit!
Natural light
Yellow light
White light
The problem with rhinestones is they never look as good when u put on ur topcoat!
Hope everyone had a wonderful weekend! Oh and take my advice crawfish and Vodka do not mix soooo avoid if u can lol.

Sunday, May 8, 2011

¡¡Silly Dots!!

Did these just for fun after I messed up my old pedi. They're actually what I should have done for Cinco de Mayo as they have a festive feel. Happy Mother's Day y'all!

Wednesday, May 4, 2011

Hair today...

I decide to do half up half down with my hair because while my curls looked decent the top of my hair was just too poofy to leave it down.
I used an eyeliner brush to smudge my kohl kajal around my eyes which softened the look. I mixed my lipsticks until I
got the perfect petal pink. I layered my lipgloss on thick in the center of my mouth to achieve a fuller look. I'd tell u what I was wearing but it was crappy soooo... lol!

Sunday, May 1, 2011

What I did with my curls today

I kept it simple today because my curls were actually looking good. I took a headband and pushed it up high. Lol. That's it! Simple yeah? But it looked nice enough for the hubby to notice. :)